Data Protection Statement

The Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland (PSI), the pharmacy regulator, is registered with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner to act as a data controller in relation to the personal information we hold about you, under the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, and the Pharmacy Act 2007. We use personal information to support our work as the regulatory body for pharmacists, pharmaceutical assistants and pharmacies in the Republic of Ireland.

The Pharmacy Act 2007 established the role and responsibilities of the PSI, which include:

  • Registration of pharmacists, pharmaceutical assistants and pharmacies;
  • Setting standards for pharmacy education and training at undergraduate and postgraduate level, including ensuring all pharmacists are undertaking appropriate continuing professional development (CPD);
  • Development of pharmacy practice for the benefit of patients and the wider health system;
  • Regulation through inspection and enforcement, and considering complaints made against a pharmacist or a pharmacy, including the imposition of sanctions; and,
  • Providing advice and guidance to the public, pharmacy profession and to the Government on pharmacy care, treatment and service in Ireland.

Data Security

All personal information provided by you will be treated in the strictest of confidence and maintained securely.

Data Retention

The PSI will retain the data, or parts of the data you have provided for as long as it is necessary for compliance with its legal obligations, or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of official authority vested in the PSI, as set out in the Pharmacy Act 2007, and associated statutory instruments.

Data Processing

If you apply to join the register of pharmacists or pharmaceutical assistants, own or manage a registered pharmacy, or apply to register a pharmacy, we may process your personal information for the following purposes:

    a. For inclusion in the Registers of Pharmacists, Druggists, Pharmaceutical Assistants and Retail Pharmacy Businesses and published in accordance with s13(2) of the Pharmacy Act 2007. The information contained on the public Registers of Pharmacists, Druggists and Pharmaceutical Assistants includes: name, registration number, date of first registration and date of most recent continued registration, practice address and registration status. In the case of the public Register of Retail Pharmacy businesses it includes: registration number, trading name, address, owner name, name of superintendent and supervising pharmacist, telephone number. Submission of the information required on registration forms is necessary to ensure your applications can be processed in accordance with the Pharmacy Act 2007 and the statutory instruments made under it.

   b. Contact information will be used to distribute important patient safety updates through the PSI newsletter and other emails.

   c. Contact information may be provided to persons or bodies engaged in academic research for the advancement of pharmacy practice/healthcare in the public interest.

   d. Contact information may be provided to bodies or persons for the purpose of professional education and development including the Schools of Pharmacy in Ireland and the operator of the Irish Institute of Pharmacy (IIOP).

   e. Contact information of pharmacists may be provided to candidates seeking election to the Council of the PSI, for the purposes of seeking support for their election.

   f. Information may be provided to persons or agencies to whom disclosure is adjudged necessary in the interests of protecting public health and welfare, including employers of pharmacists, the Department of Health; the Health Service Executive; Health Products Regulatory Authority (HPRA).

   g. Relevant elements of employee/contractor/supplier data may be disclosed to tax/social welfare authorities as required by law.

   h. In the course of the PSI statutory complaints process, parties to the complaint will receive a copy of the complaint form or any documentation provided with it or any observations or comments or contact information provided as part of the complaints process. This will occur if you are the complainant or if you are the party who has been made the subject of a complaint.

   i. To Data Subjects themselves to verify accuracy of the records we hold for them.

The PSI may use third parties to assist us with our work. Where the services of a third party are used, all necessary precautions will be taken to ensure the security of your data.

CCTV

CCTV monitoring is limited to uses that do not violate the reasonable expectation to privacy as defined by law. The CCTV cameras in operation on the PSI premises will be used to:

  • protect the PSI buildings and assets, both during and outside of operational hours (the system will be in operation 24 hours a day, every day);
  • promote the health and safety of personnel and visitors;
  • support the Garda√≠ in a bid to deter and detect crime; and
  • assist identifying, apprehending and prosecuting offenders.

Transfers Abroad

Details of pharmacist qualifications, professional status and fitness to be registered (restrictions and prohibitions) are transferred to registration authorities in all countries for the purposes of confirmation of professional qualifications and status.

Access

In order for us to keep your information up to date, please contact the PSI if any of your details change. Under Data Protection legislation, you have a number of rights regarding your personal information including the right to access or rectify your personal data, held by the PSI. To make a request under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, please complete a data access request form or a personal data rectification/deletion request form, which are available on the PSI website www.psi.ie, and send it to the: Data Protection Officer, Pharmaceutical Society of Ireland, PSI House, 15-19 Fenian St, Dublin 2, or email it to info@psi.ie ensuring that you describe the records you seek in the greatest possible detail to enable us to identify the relevant record.

Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint regarding the PSI with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, it can be reached on;
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Office: 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland